Free tool · 2026 military BAH · Updated October 2026Herramienta gratis · BAH militar 2026 · Actualizada octubre 2026
How Much BAH Will I Get in San Antonio or Laredo?¿Cuánto BAH recibiré en San Antonio o Laredo?
Pick your duty station, pay grade and dependency status to see your 2026 Basic Allowance for Housing, what it covers in rent, and the home it could buy with a VA loan and $0 down.Escoge tu base, tu grado y si tienes dependientes para ver tu asignación de vivienda (BAH) 2026, cuánto cubre de renta y la casa que podría comprar con un préstamo VA y $0 de enganche.
PCSing to San Antonio or on orders in Laredo?¿Te asignaron a San Antonio o tienes órdenes en Laredo?
Tell us your report date and gate, and a TERG agent will send homes your BAH covers, with VA-friendly sellers and commute times to base. Se habla español.Dinos tu fecha de llegada y tu base, y un agente de TERG te manda casas que cubre tu BAH, con vendedores que aceptan VA y el tiempo de trayecto a la base. We speak English.
Call or text either office.Llama o manda mensaje a cualquiera de las dos oficinas.
Se habla español. Serving Laredo and San Antonio.We speak English. Atendemos Laredo y San Antonio.
What your BAH can doLo que puede hacer tu BAH
2026 BAH rates for San Antonio (JBSA) and LaredoTasas de BAH 2026 para San Antonio (JBSA) y Laredo
Every pay grade, with and without dependents. These are the official Defense Travel Management Office rates; they update here automatically when new rates are published.Todos los grados, con y sin dependientes. Son las tasas oficiales de la Defense Travel Management Office y se actualizan aquí automáticamente cuando salen las nuevas.
| GradeGrado | San Antonio with dependentsSan Antonio con dependientes | San Antonio withoutSan Antonio sin | Laredo with dependentsLaredo con dependientes | Laredo withoutLaredo sin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-1 | $1,728 | $1,359 | $1,521 | $1,215 |
| E-2 | $1,728 | $1,359 | $1,521 | $1,215 |
| E-3 | $1,728 | $1,359 | $1,521 | $1,215 |
| E-4 | $1,728 | $1,359 | $1,521 | $1,215 |
| E-5 | $1,869 | $1,500 | $1,638 | $1,332 |
| E-6 | $2,094 | $1,596 | $1,947 | $1,458 |
| E-7 | $2,112 | $1,731 | $2,022 | $1,524 |
| E-8 | $2,121 | $1,920 | $2,103 | $1,707 |
| E-9 | $2,157 | $1,977 | $2,223 | $1,791 |
| W-1 | $2,109 | $1,692 | $1,965 | $1,494 |
| W-2 | $2,118 | $1,917 | $2,055 | $1,704 |
| W-3 | $2,130 | $1,986 | $2,157 | $1,803 |
| W-4 | $2,178 | $2,085 | $2,247 | $1,959 |
| W-5 | $2,280 | $2,097 | $2,367 | $2,037 |
| O-1E | $2,115 | $1,866 | $2,034 | $1,635 |
| O-2E | $2,124 | $1,965 | $2,139 | $1,770 |
| O-3E | $2,196 | $2,082 | $2,268 | $1,938 |
| O-1 | $1,905 | $1,584 | $1,683 | $1,404 |
| O-2 | $2,091 | $1,827 | $1,944 | $1,605 |
| O-3 | $2,127 | $2,007 | $2,154 | $1,833 |
| O-4 | $2,307 | $2,088 | $2,400 | $2,019 |
| O-5 | $2,457 | $2,100 | $2,583 | $2,061 |
| O-6 | $2,475 | $2,103 | $2,601 | $2,133 |
| O-7 | $2,490 | $2,112 | $2,616 | $2,169 |
One BAH rate for every JBSA locationUna sola tasa de BAH para todo JBSA
JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Randolph, JBSA-Camp Bullis and the Medina annex all sit in the same San Antonio Military Housing Area (TX285), so your BAH is the same whichever gate you drive through. That makes commute the real decision. Lackland families often look on the west and southwest side, Fort Sam Houston families in the central and northeast neighborhoods, and Randolph families in Universal City, Schertz, Converse and Cibolo. An E-5 with dependents receives $1,869 a month anywhere in the area.JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Randolph, JBSA-Camp Bullis y el anexo Medina están en la misma área de vivienda militar de San Antonio (TX285), así que tu BAH es igual sin importar la puerta por donde entres. Por eso el trayecto es la verdadera decisión. Las familias de Lackland suelen buscar en el oeste y suroeste, las de Fort Sam Houston en el centro y noreste, y las de Randolph en Universal City, Schertz, Converse y Cibolo. Un E-5 con dependientes recibe $1,869 al mes en cualquier parte del área.
BAH in Laredo, TexasEl BAH en Laredo, Texas
Laredo has no major installation, so Webb County is not its own housing area. It falls in County Cost Group ZZ750, which sets BAH for recruiters, Reserve and National Guard members on active orders, and service members supporting the border mission. In 2026 an E-5 with dependents receives $1,638 a month in Laredo, while a typical 3-bedroom house rents for about $1,800. Because Laredo homes cost less than San Antonio homes, BAH often goes further toward buying here.Laredo no tiene una base militar grande, así que el condado de Webb no es su propia área de vivienda. Cae en el County Cost Group ZZ750, que fija el BAH para reclutadores, miembros de la Reserva y la Guardia Nacional en órdenes activas, y militares que apoyan la misión en la frontera. En 2026 un E-5 con dependientes recibe $1,638 al mes en Laredo, y una casa típica de 3 recámaras se renta en unos $1,800. Como las casas en Laredo cuestan menos que en San Antonio, el BAH muchas veces rinde más para comprar aquí.
How BAH is calculatedCómo se calcula el BAH
The Department of Defense surveys rents and utility costs (electricity, heat, water and sewer) in each of 299 Military Housing Areas, for six types of homes from apartments to 4-bedroom houses. Your rate depends on three things: where you're stationed, your pay grade, and whether you have dependents. Rates rose an average of 4.2% for 2026, effective January 1. If your area's rate ever goes down, rate protection lets you keep your current amount for as long as you stay at that duty station.El Departamento de Defensa estudia las rentas y el costo de servicios (luz, gas, agua y drenaje) en cada una de 299 áreas de vivienda militar, para seis tipos de vivienda desde departamentos hasta casas de 4 recámaras. Tu tasa depende de tres cosas: dónde estás asignado, tu grado y si tienes dependientes. Las tasas subieron en promedio 4.2% para 2026, a partir del 1 de enero. Si la tasa de tu área baja, la protección de tasa te deja cobrar tu cantidad actual mientras sigas en esa base.
Rent, buy, or house hack with your BAHRenta, compra o house hacking con tu BAH
- Rent: BAH is the same whether you rent or buy. If your rent is lower than your BAH, you keep the difference.Rentar: el BAH es el mismo si rentas o compras. Si tu renta es menor que tu BAH, te quedas con la diferencia.
- Buy with a VA loan: $0 down and no monthly mortgage insurance. Every payment builds equity you keep when you PCS. See exactly what your BAH buys with BAH to Home.Comprar con préstamo VA: $0 de enganche y sin seguro hipotecario mensual. Cada pago crea patrimonio que conservas cuando cambias de base. Mira exactamente qué compra tu BAH con Del BAH a tu Casa.
- House hack: a VA loan can buy a duplex, triplex or fourplex if you live in one unit. Rent from the other units helps cover the payment. Run the numbers with the rental property calculator.House hacking: un préstamo VA puede comprar un dúplex, tríplex o cuádruplex si vives en una unidad. La renta de las otras ayuda a cubrir el pago. Haz los números con la calculadora de propiedades de renta.
- When you PCS: many service members keep the home as a rental. Compare selling with renting it out using Sell or Rent It Out.Cuando cambies de base: muchos militares se quedan con la casa como renta. Compara vender con rentarla en ¿Vender o Rentar?
- BAH rates are the official 2026 DTMO rates for San Antonio (MHA TX285) and Laredo (County Cost Group ZZ750). Confirm your exact rate on your LES or at the DTMO BAH rate lookup.Las tasas de BAH son las oficiales 2026 de DTMO para San Antonio (MHA TX285) y Laredo (County Cost Group ZZ750). Confirma tu tasa exacta en tu LES o en la búsqueda de tasas de DTMO.
- VA buying power uses a 6.75% VA loan rate, $0 down, the first-use funding fee added to the loan, property tax at 2.3% and insurance at 1.0% of price a year. House-hack estimate counts 75% of the second unit's rent, as lenders typically do.El poder de compra VA usa una tasa VA de 6.75%, $0 de enganche, el cargo de financiamiento de primer uso sumado al préstamo, impuestos al 2.3% y seguro al 1.0% del precio al año. El estimado de house hacking cuenta el 75% de la renta de la segunda unidad, como suelen hacerlo los prestamistas.
- Rent figures are typical local rents, not a quote for a specific home. Estimates only, not a loan offer.Las rentas son típicas de la zona, no una cotización de una casa específica. Solo son estimados, no una oferta de préstamo.
Frequently asked questionsPreguntas frecuentes
How much is BAH at Joint Base San Antonio in 2026?¿Cuánto es el BAH en Joint Base San Antonio en 2026?
In 2026, BAH at JBSA is $1,728 a month for E-1 to E-4 with dependents ($1,359 without), $1,869 for an E-5 with dependents ($1,500 without), $2,094 for an E-6, $2,112 for an E-7 and $2,127 for an O-3 with dependents. The full table by grade is on this page.En 2026, el BAH en JBSA es de $1,728 al mes para E-1 a E-4 con dependientes ($1,359 sin), $1,869 para un E-5 con dependientes ($1,500 sin), $2,094 para un E-6, $2,112 para un E-7 y $2,127 para un O-3 con dependientes. La tabla completa por grado está en esta página.
What is the BAH rate in Laredo, Texas?¿Cuál es la tasa de BAH en Laredo, Texas?
Laredo is in County Cost Group ZZ750. In 2026, an E-5 receives $1,638 a month with dependents and $1,332 without; an E-6 receives $1,947 with dependents; an O-3 receives $2,154. These rates apply to recruiters, Reserve and Guard members on active orders, and service members supporting the border mission in Webb County.Laredo está en el County Cost Group ZZ750. En 2026, un E-5 recibe $1,638 al mes con dependientes y $1,332 sin; un E-6 recibe $1,947 con dependientes; un O-3 recibe $2,154. Estas tasas aplican a reclutadores, miembros de la Reserva y la Guardia en órdenes activas, y militares que apoyan la misión fronteriza en el condado de Webb.
Do Lackland, Fort Sam Houston and Randolph get the same BAH?¿Lackland, Fort Sam Houston y Randolph tienen el mismo BAH?
Yes. JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Randolph, Camp Bullis and Medina are all in the San Antonio Military Housing Area (TX285), so the BAH rate is the same at every JBSA location. Choose where to live by commute and schools, not by BAH.Sí. JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Randolph, Camp Bullis y Medina están en el área de vivienda militar de San Antonio (TX285), así que la tasa de BAH es la misma en todo JBSA. Escoge dónde vivir por el trayecto y las escuelas, no por el BAH.
Is BAH taxable?¿El BAH paga impuestos?
No. BAH is not subject to federal income tax, and Texas has no state income tax, so the full amount is yours to spend on housing. Mortgage lenders count BAH as income when you apply for a home loan.No. El BAH no paga impuesto federal sobre el ingreso, y Texas no tiene impuesto estatal sobre el ingreso, así que la cantidad completa es tuya para vivienda. Los prestamistas cuentan el BAH como ingreso cuando solicitas un préstamo para casa.
Can I use my BAH to buy a house instead of renting?¿Puedo usar mi BAH para comprar casa en lugar de rentar?
Yes. You receive the same BAH whether you rent or buy. With a VA loan you can buy with $0 down and no monthly mortgage insurance, and your BAH goes toward a payment that builds equity. Many service members keep the home as a rental when they PCS.Sí. Recibes el mismo BAH si rentas o compras. Con un préstamo VA puedes comprar con $0 de enganche y sin seguro hipotecario mensual, y tu BAH se va a un pago que crea patrimonio. Muchos militares se quedan con la casa como renta cuando cambian de base.
What happens if BAH goes down in my area?¿Qué pasa si el BAH baja en mi área?
BAH rate protection lets you keep your current rate as long as you remain at the same duty station, even if the published rate for your area drops. You only move to the lower rate if you PCS, are reduced in grade, or change dependency status.La protección de tasa de BAH te deja cobrar tu tasa actual mientras sigas en la misma base, aunque la tasa publicada para tu área baje. Solo pasas a la tasa más baja si cambias de base, bajas de grado o cambia tu situación de dependientes.
Do National Guard and Reserve members get BAH?¿La Guardia Nacional y la Reserva reciben BAH?
Yes, when on active-duty orders. On orders of more than 30 days, Guard and Reserve members receive full BAH for the duty location, the same rates shown on this page. On orders of 30 days or less, they receive BAH Reserve Component/Transit (formerly BAH Type II), a lower rate that does not change by location.Sí, cuando están en órdenes de servicio activo. Con órdenes de más de 30 días, reciben el BAH completo del lugar de servicio, las mismas tasas de esta página. Con órdenes de 30 días o menos, reciben el BAH Reserve Component/Transit (antes BAH Tipo II), una tasa más baja que no cambia por lugar.
When are new BAH rates released?¿Cuándo salen las nuevas tasas de BAH?
The Department of Defense usually announces the next year's BAH rates in December, and they take effect January 1. The 2026 rates were announced on December 11, 2025, with an average increase of 4.2%. This page updates automatically when new rates are published.El Departamento de Defensa normalmente anuncia las tasas de BAH del siguiente año en diciembre, y entran en vigor el 1 de enero. Las tasas de 2026 se anunciaron el 11 de diciembre de 2025, con un aumento promedio de 4.2%. Esta página se actualiza sola cuando salen las nuevas tasas.
More free TERG toolsMás herramientas gratis de TERG
Estimates are for information only and are not an appraisal, a loan offer or a guarantee of value. Market figures come from public reports and are updated monthly.Los cálculos son solo informativos; no son un avalúo, una oferta de préstamo ni una garantía de valor. Las cifras del mercado provienen de reportes públicos y se actualizan cada mes.
Texas Elite Realty Group · Laredo 956-652-8692 · San Antonio 210-422-6374
Texas Real Estate Commission Information About Brokerage Services · Texas Real Estate Commission Consumer Protection Notice · Equal Housing Opportunity